IGNFA New Templates

 Academy Games-2013


The games were concluded on 22nd August 2013 with conduct of finals for Men's 100 m, women's 100 m and Tug of War events for Men & Women. This was followed by prize distribution to all the winners by Sh. R.K. Goel, Director, IGNFA. The prize distribution function was attended by Dr. Alok Saxena, Addl. Director, all faculty members, IFS (P) of 2011-13 and 2012-14 Courses, all PTIs and Coaches. The Blue house bagged the Champions Cup-2013 and the prizes for best athlete men was bagged by Sh. Sivabala S and for best athlete women by Ms. Amrita Dutta.

The Academy Games-2013 were formally closed by Sh. R.K. Goel, Director, IGNFA after the Prize Distribution.






  Name of Medal Winners






1. Basket ball


  • Winner Blue House
  • Runner Up Red House


Sl No. Winners Runner Up
1 Sh. K.C.A. Arun Prasad Narendra Nath Veluri
2 Anand Kumar. S Anand.S
3 Tandin S.Kalanidhi
4 Chandrasekaran Bala N Narendra Babu S
5 Parihar Ashwin Jaswant Selvam C
6 Prabakaran. S N Alemo Michael
7 Sunil Hiremath
8 Siddharth Kumar Ambedkar
9 Sourav Chandra
10 Tirumala Ravikiran



2. Volley ball


  • Winner Red House
  • Runner Up Green House


Sl No. Winners Runner Up
1 Narendra Nath Veluri Jabestin A
2 Anand. S Sandeep Kumar
3 S.Kalanidhi Vishawanath Neelannavar
4 Narendra Babu S Nishant Mandhotra
5 Selvam C Shaba Alam Ansari
6 Ram Ratan Nala Guruprasad
7 Samartha J R Sanjeeva Reddy
8 Ram Prasad Badana Rohini Ballave Saikia
9 Sunnydeo Indraeo Choudhary Sangram Singh Katiyar
10 K.S.Pradeep Gurunathan N



3. Cricket


  • Winner Yellow House
  • Runner Up Green House


Sl No. Winners Runner Up
1 Dr. Mohit Gera Vishawanath Neelannavar
2 Sh. Deepak Mishra Sandeep Kumar
3 D. Mahesh Kumar Jabestin A
4 I Arul Gnana Mathuram Sivabala S
5 Krishan Kumar Tsewang Gyaltson
6 P. Arthanari Sangram Singh Katiyar
7 R Anand Shaba Alam Ansari
8 Siam Khan Muan Guite Guruprasad
9 Mahender Singh Rohini Ballave Saikia
10 Jayakrishnan V K Sanjeeva Reddy
11 Ganapathi K Sanjay Kumar Biswal
12 Vivek Hoshing Lhab Tshering
13 Vijay Shankar Dubey Nishant Mandhotra
14 Mohan Ram Maria Christu Raja



4. Football


  • Winner Green House
  • Runner Up Yellow Huse


Sl No. Winners Runner Up
1 Sivabala S Ashutosh Ojha
2 Kumbo Dorji D. Mahesh Kumar
3 Jabestin A I Arul Gnana Mathuram
4 Shaba Alam Ansari P. Arthanari
5 Sandeep Kumar R Anand
6 Tsewang Gyaltson Siam Khan Muan Guite
7 Guruprasad Vismiju Viswanathan
8 Rohini Ballave Saikia Mahender Singh
9 Maria Christu Raja Jayakrishnan V K
10 Lhab Tshering Ganapathi K
11 Chandra shekar Joshi Samrat Gowda
12 Sangram Singh Katiyar Brijendra Srivastava
13 Dheeraj Mittal Vivek Hoshing
14 Gurunathan N Kumar Ashish
15 Sanjeeva Reddy



5. Lawn Tennis



Sl No. Events Winners Runner Up
1 Men - Single Sh. S.K. Aswasthi Tsewangyaltson
2 Men - Double Sh. S.K. Aswasthi
Anup Kumar Soni
Devanshu Shekhar
Kanhaiya Patel
3 Women - Single Ms. Kanchan Devi Sentitula
4 Women - Double Debala Leiphrakpam
Stylo Mandavi
Sentitula
Vijaya Ratre
5 Mixed Double S.K. Aswasthi
Sentitula
Vijay Raghuwanshi
Ms. Kanchan Devi




6. Badminton



Sl No. Events Winners Runner Up
1 Men - Single I Arul Gnana Mathuram Jagyandatt Pati
2 Men - Double Sunil S. Hiremath
Jagyandatt Pati
I Arul Gnana Mathuram
Mohan Ram
3 Women - Single Vanjulavalli Sridhar Vaanathi M M
4 Women - Double Vaanathi M M
Laishram Chanu Bandana
Sentitula
Vanjulavalli Sridhar
5 Mixed Double I Arul Gnana Mathuram
T Beaula Ezhil Mathi
Narendra Babu S
Vaanathi M M



7. Table Tennis



Sl No. Events Winners Runner Up
1 Men - Single Dr. Alok Saxena D. Mahesh Kumar
2 Men - Double Dr. Sanjay Srivastava
Lhab Tshering
Dr. Alok Saxena
Girish Kumar Mishra
3 Women - Single Debala Leiphrakpam Vijaya Ratre
4 Women - Double Ms. Kanchan Devi
Beula Ezhil Mathi T
Debala Leiphrakpam
Stylo Mandavi
5 Mixed Double Dr. Sanjay Srivastava
Debala Leiphrakpam
Dr. Alok Saxena
Vijaya Ratre



8. Snooker



Sl No. Events Winners Runner Up
1 Single Dr. Sanjay Srivastava Siam Khan Muan Guite



9. Billiard



Sl No. Events Winners Runner Up
1 Single Dr. Sanjay Srivastava Ram Prasad Badana



10. Carrom



Sl No. Events Winners Runner Up
1 Single Rohini Ballave Saikia Siam Khan Muan Guite




11. Chess



Sl No. Events Winners Runner Up
1 Men's Dr. Alok Saxena Sarath Babu S
2 Women T Beaula Ezhil Mathi Deepika Chaudhary




12. Tip Run



Sl No. Events Winners Runner Up
1 Men's RED House(Narendra Nath Veluri) Yellow(D. Mahesh Kumar)





  ATHLETIC MEET-2013



Sl No. Event I II III
1 Cross Country run Men Sivabala S Jagyandatt Pati R Anand
2 Cross Country run Women Sentitula Laishram Chanu Bandana Beula Ezhil Mathi T
3 200 m Men R Anand Anand Kumar S Siam Khan Muan Guite
4 200 m Women Amrita Dutta Monali Sen Priyanshi Singh
5 Shot Put Men Chandrasekaran Bala N Mahender Singh Anand Kumar S
6 Shot Put Women Contractor Deep Jagdip Monali Sen Debala Leiphrakpam
7 Discus Throw Men Harshakumar Chikkanaragund Anand Kumar S Narendra Babu S
8 Discus Throw Women Amrita Dutta Uma Rani Vijaya Ratre
9 Long Jump Men Sivabala S D. Mahesh Kumar Anand Kumar S
10 Long Jump Women Sentitula Uma Rani Priyanshi
11 High Jump Men S. Kalanithi Sivabala S Prabakaran S
12 4 x 400 riley Men yellow Green Red
13 4 x 400 riley Women Blue Green Red
14 800 m run Men Sivabala S Jagyandatt Pati Ravi Karan
15 800 m run Women Sentitula Kalyani Beula Ezhil Mathi T
16 1500 m run Men Sivabala S Jagyandatt Pati Ravi Karan
17 1500 m run Women Sentitula Kalyani Beula Ezhil Mathi T
18 400 m run Men Sivabala S R Anand Jagyandatt Pati
19 400 m run Women Amrita Dutta Sentitula Monali Sen
20 Javelin Throw Men Narendra Babu S Harshakumar Chikkanaragund Prabakaran S
21 Javelin Throw Women Contractor Deep Jagdip Sushila Rai Amrita Dutta
22 100 m run Men R Anand Anand Kumar S Siam Khan Muan Guite
23 100 m run Women Amrita Dutta Monali Sen Uma Rani
25 4 x 400 m' riley Men Blue yellow Green
26 4 x 400 m' riley Women Blue Green yellow
27 Tug of War Men Blue Yellow
28 Tug of War Women Blue Green

1 Best Athletic Men Sivabala S
Women Amrita Dutta



Running Trophy for the Winning House - BLUE House







Copyright Indira Gandhi National Forest Academy